phone 0800 011 3200
open 7 days: 8am to 10pm
chat service

Deprivation of capital Can someone receiving the capital be held liable for the fees?

Can someone receiving the capital be held liable for the fees?

Can someone receiving the capital be held liable for the fees?

Yes, if they received it within 6 months of you permanently entering a care home.

Section 21 of the Health and Social Security Act 1983 allows the council to transfer some of the liability for the care home fees to the person who received the asset but only if the admission to care was within 6 months of the disposal.

If the admission to care was more than 6 months after the transfer, the council can still treat you as being in possession of notional capital, but the council cannot treat the person who received the asset as liable.

The information was last updated on: 12th May 2015

Feedback

How could we improve this website or this page? Please tell us your thoughts.

Find my council

Most care services are coordinated through regional councils and...further text to explain the importance of council and care serve provision/funding.

Feedback

How could we improve this website or page? Please tell us your thoughts.

Find my council

You can contact your local council's social care department for a free assessment. Find their details here.

Scottish Government Scottish NHS